New Year’s Honours – 2015 (West Yorkshire)

Order of the British Empire

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Miss Adeeba MALIK, MBE
Deputy Chief Executive, QED-UK.
For services to Interfaith and Community Cohesion.
(West Yorkshire)

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Gulfaraz AHMED
Headteacher, Parkinson Lane Primary School, Halifax.
For services to Education.
(West Yorkshire)

Joanne Allison, Mrs ASHWORTH
Director of Forensic Services, East Midlands Police Forces.
For services to Forensic Science.
(West Yorkshire)

Francis Xavier HESTER
Founder and Chief Executive Officer, TPP.
For services to Healthcare.
(West Yorkshire)

Susan, Mrs JOHNSON
For services to Ladies’ Golf.
(West Yorkshire)

For services to Business and to the community in Leeds, West Yorkshire.

Barrie Thomas RUTTER
Founder and Artistic Director, Northern Broadsides.
For services to Drama.
(West Yorkshire)

Sharon Mary, Mrs WHITE
Founding Member, School and Public Health Nurses Association.
For services to Public Health Nursing for School Aged Children.
(West Yorkshire)

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Professor Uduak ARCHIBONG
Professor of Diversity, University of Bradford.
For services to Higher Education and Equality.
(West Yorkshire)

Landscape Artist.
For services to Art.
(West Yorkshire)

Dr Kate Miriam GRANGER
Trainee Doctor in Elderly Care Medicine, Health Education Yorkshire and the Humber.
For services to the NHS and Improving Care.
(West Yorkshire)

John Maddison HALL
Chair of Trustees, Hollybank Trust, West Yorkshire.
For services to Children and Adults with Special Needs and Disabilities.
(West Yorkshire)

David Malcolm HORSMAN
Chairman, Mid Yorkshire Chamber of Commerce.
For services to Business and the Economy in Yorkshire.
(West Yorkshire)

Jonathan Robert PICKLES
Bradford Community Safety Inspector, West Yorkshire Police.
For services to Policing and the community in Bradford.
(West Yorkshire)

Ronald Vincent PILKINGTON
Group Scout Leader, 17th South West Leeds Scout Group.
For services to Young People.
(West Yorkshire)

Lead Nurse for Dementia, The Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust.
For services to Nursing.
(West Yorkshire)

Principal Northern School of Contemporary Dance.
For services to Dance.
(West Yorkshire)

Peter Alan SMITH
Project Coordinator, Tour de France, Leeds City Council.
For services to Sports Development in Leeds and the Tour de France Grand Départ.
(West Yorkshire)

Michael Thomas TILL
Operations Manager, Carbon Capture Pilot Plant, Ferrybridge.
For services to the Energy Sector and to the community in Castleford.
(West Yorkshire)

Jeffrey UTLEY
Committee Member, Institution of Engineering and Technology.
For services to Engineering in Yorkshire.
(West Yorkshire)

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire

For services to the community in Allerton Bywater, West Yorkshire.

Miss Olga Jennifer HIRST
For services to Calderdale Help in Jenny Bereavement and to the community in Halifax, West Yorkshire.
(West Yorkshire)

Janet, Mrs INGLIS
Deputy Headteacher, Immanuel College, Bradford.
For services to Education.
(West Yorkshire)

For services to Leeds South West Trefoil Guild and to the community in Tingley, West Yorkshire.
(West Yorkshire)

Jonathan VOGLER
Working Parties Leader, Friends of Roundhay Park.
For services to the community in Leeds.