New Year’s Honours – 2014 (West Yorkshire)

Order of the British Empire

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Louise Hazel Patricia, Mrs SMITH
Lately Executive Headteacher, Ingrow and Long Lee Primary Schools Federation, Bradford.
For services to Education.
(Bingley, West Yorkshire)

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

John Michael BIGGIN
Director, HM Prison and Young Offenders Institute, Doncaster.
For services to Offender Management and Rehabilitation.
(Pontefract, West Yorkshire)

Frank Albert CARTER
For services to Business, charity and to the community in Barnsley, South Yorkshire.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

For services to Neighbourhoods and Social Housing Tenants.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Allan Oliver JAGGER
For services to Training and Education of Young People through Kirdale Industrial Training Services and to charity in West Yorkshire.

Paul Barry Fletcher WHITAKER
For services to the Textile Industry and to the community in Bradford, West Yorkshire.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Richard Edward John WIGHTMAN JP
Chair of Corporation, Bradford College.
For services to Further Education and voluntary services to the community in Bradford.
(Ilkley, West Yorkshire)

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Ms Patricia BLEAU
Founder, Chantelle Bleau Memorial Fund, and Foster Carer, Bradford.
For services to Children, Young People and Families.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Lately Match Officials Director, Rugby Football League.
For services to Rugby League.
(Ikley, West Yorkshire)

Martin James JOHNSON JP
Managing Director, Quality Freight Services Ltd.
For services to Business.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Yasmin Shabir, Mrs KHAN
Administrative Officer, Personal Tax, Bradford, HM Revenue and Customs.
For services to Equality and Diversity.
(Shipley, West Yorkshire)

Malcolm KIELTY
For services to Wheelchair Rugby League.
(Halifax, West Yorkshire)

Alistair Iain MCFADYEN
Special Constable, West Yorkshire Police.
For services to Policing and the community.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Peter Norman SPARLING
For services to the Arts, Education and to the community in West Yorkshire.
(Collingham, West Yorkshire)

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire

Councillor Christine Irene BAMPTON-SMITH
Member, Hebden Royd Town Council.
For services to the community in Hebden Bridge, Mytholmroyd and Cragg Vale.
(Hebden Bridge, West Yorkshire)

George Crowther BEARDSALL
Founder, Marsden Sports Hall, Huddersfield.
For services to Children and Young People.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Pamela Edith, Mrs CLARKSON
For services to the community in Morley, Castleford and Rothwell, West Yorkshire.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Miss Gwendoline GALLEAR
For services to charity and to the community in Wakefield, West Yorkshire.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Kim Elizabeth, Mrs MILNER
For services to Fitness and to Elderly People through the Active Life Group in Pudsey, West Yorkshire.
(Pudsey, West Yorkshire)

Marilyn, Mrs WATERMAN
For services to the community in Wyke, Bradford through the Earlswood Community Group.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

David Eric WILKINS
For services to the community particularly to Scouting and the Holme Valley Mountain Rescue Team in Huddersfield, West Yorkshire.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)


Simon Pilling
Chief Fire Officer, West Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service