New Year’s Honours – 2013 (West Yorkshire)

Order of the British Empire

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Peter Vincent MARKS
Group Chief Executive, The Co-operative Group.
For services to the Retail Trade.
(Bingley, West Yorkshire)

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Lately Leader, Bradford City Council.
For services to Local Government.
(Shipley, West Yorkshire)

Alexander William MACBETH
Chief Executive, Textile Centre of Excellence.
For services to Learning and Skills.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Edwina Judith Simpson, Mrs OLBY
For services to the Riding for the Disabled (Judy) Association in Yorkshire.
(Ilkley, West Yorkshire)

Catherine, Mrs ROCK
Lately Chair, International Association of Forensic Radiographers.
For services to Forensic Radiography.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Catherine Grace, Mrs TURNER
Lately Consultant Forensic Scientist, Forensic Science Service.
For services to the Criminal Justice System and the Victims of Crime.
(Wetherby, West Yorkshire)

Members of the Order of the British Empire

For services to Motorcycle Sport.
(Keighley, West Yorkshire)

President, English Schools Table Tennis Association and Chairman, National Council for School Sport.
For services to Schools Sport.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Valerie, Mrs BARKER
For services to the community of the Mixenden Social Housing Estate, Halifax.
(West Yorkshire)

Harold Kebir BERRY
For services to the community in Pontefract.
(West Yorkshire)

June, Mrs CLIFFE
For services to the community in Sharlston, West Yorkshire.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Robert Emile COLLINS
For services to the Meanwood Valley Urban Farm and to the community in Leeds, Yorkshire.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Oliver Michael FENTON
Consultant Plastic Surgeon, Pinderfields General Hospital, Wakefield, West Yorkshire.
For services to Paediatric Plastic Surgery.
(Dewsbury, West Yorkshire)

Chair of Trustees, Nigeria Health Care Project.
For services to Healthcare in Nigeria.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

James Norman GUNDILL
For services to Horseracing.
(Pontefract, West Yorkshire)

Inderjeet, Mrs HUNJAN
Head of Access and Widening Participation Team, Leeds Metropolitan University.
For services to Higher Education.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Jillian Lesley, Mrs JOHNSON
Artistic Director of Concerts, University of Leeds.
For services to Higher Education and Music in Leeds.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Sally Ann, Mrs KYNASTON
Higher Officer, Project Co-ordinator, Programmes and Projects, Barnsley.
For services to HM Revenue and Customs and to Girl Guiding in West Yorkshire South.

Lately Headteacher, Woodlesford Primary School, Leeds.
For services to Education and to the community in Leeds.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire

Marlene, Mrs CHAMBERS
For services to the community in Thornhill Lees, Dewsbury, West Yorkshire.

Volunteer, Mencap, Leeds.
For services to People with Learning Disabilities and their Families. 92
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Patricia Susan, Mrs HAMPSHIRE
For services to Emley Moor, Riding for the Disabled in Huddersfield.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Matthew MILNES
Founder, Scholemoor Sport and Recreation Project.
For services to the community in Bradford.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Miss Natasha Eve PEARSON
PE Teacher, Balby Carr Sports and Science College.
For services to Education and for voluntary service to Children with Disabilities through Shine and Smile.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Ann Lesley, Mrs PRIESTMAN
For services to the community in Shelley, West Yorkshire.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

For charitable services in Yorkshire and Humberside through SportsAid and Heart Research UK.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)