Birthday Honours – 2017 (West Yorkshire)

Order of the British Empire

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Professor Xiangqian JIANG Jane
Director, UK EPSRC Future Advanced Metrology Hub, University of Huddersfield.
For services to Engineering and Manufacturing.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Councillor Judith Vivienne BLAKE
Leader, Leeds City Council.
For services to Local Government.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Dr Nicholas Paul CLARKE
Head of Professional Regulation, NHS.
For services to Acute Care and Workforce.
(Holmfirth, West Yorkshire)

Professor Graham Andrew LESLIE
Visiting Professor of Enterprise and Entrepreneurship, Huddersfield University.
For services to Entrepreneurship.
(Holmfirth, West Yorkshire)

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Alan Tevor GAY
Deputy Chief Executive and Section 151 Officer, Leeds City Council.
For services to Local Government.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Geraldine Lesley, Mrs HOWLEY
Chief Executive Officer, Incommunities.
For services to Housing, Young People and the community in Bradford.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Professor Colin MELLORS
For services to Economic Development in Yorkshire.
(Ilkley, West Yorkshire)

Dr Edward Max ZIFF
Chairman, Town Centre Securities.
For services to the Economy and the community in Leeds.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Julie Ann, Mrs ALLEN
Headteacher, Birkwood Primary School, Barnsley.
For services to Education.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Environment and Business Senior Advisor, Environment Agency.
For services to the Environment, Diversity and the community in Leeds.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

For public and political service.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Kevin Christopher CLANCY
Lately Head of Construction, York College.
For services to Further Education.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Michael John DAVIES
For services to Business and Disadvantaged Children in North Yorkshire.
(Ilkley, West Yorkshire)

Barbara Anne, Mrs HODKINSON
Founder, Butterfly Scheme, Yorkshire.
For services to People with Dementia.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Advanced Nurse Practitioner, The White Rose Surgery, West Yorkshire.
For services to Nursing.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Dr Shah Noor KHAN
For services to the Muslim community and Community Cohesion.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Sandra Elizabeth, Mrs MAJOR
Lately Senior Caseworker to Jo Cox MP.
For parliamentary services and service to the community in Batley and Spen, West Yorkshire.
(West Yorkshire)

Professor Jane Elizabeth NIXON
Deputy Director, Clinical Trials Research Unit, University of Leeds.
For services to Health Research
(Bingley, West Yorkshire)

Robert David UTTLEY
For services to the community in Calder Valley and Todmorden, West Yorkshire.
(Todmorden, West Yorkshire)

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire

Mentor, Mosaic Network and Council Member / Advisory Board Member, Huddersfield University.
For services to Young People.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Noor Jahan, Mrs ALI
Senior Buying Manager - World Foods, WM Morrison Supermarkets Plc.
For services to Diversity in the Retail Industry.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Valerie Jean, Mrs BELL
For services to the community in Huddersfield and Kirklees, West Yorkshire.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Ashley Norman JACKSON
Landscape Watercolourist.
For services to Art.
(Holmfirth, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Ibolya Violet KNILL
For services to Holocaust Education and Interfaith Cohesion.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Dr Rudolf Oscar LEAVOR
For services to the Jewish community and Interfaith Relations in Bradford, West Yorkshire.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

President and Chairman, Wakefield Angling Club and Executive Committee Member, Newmillerdam Country Park.
For services to Angling.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

William John MULROE
For services to charity and the community in Featherstone, West Yorkshire.
(Pontefract, West Yorkshire)

Mrs Judith Elizabeth POWELL
For services to Operation Christmas Child, Meltham, West Yorkshire.
(Holmfirth, West Yorkshire)