Birthday Honours – 2014 (West Yorkshire)

Order of the British Empire

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Ms Stephanie BURRAS
Chief Executive, Ahead Partnership.
For services to Business in Yorkshire.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Councillor and Leader of the Conservative Group, Leeds City Council.
For services to Local Government.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Professor Robert Anthony CRYAN, DL
Vice-Chancellor, University of Huddersfield.
For services to Higher Education.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

Ms Sally Louise BOLTON
General Manager, Rugby League World Cup 2013.
For services to Rugby League.
(Wetherby, West Yorkshire)

Miss Andrea BRYDEN
Senior Manager, Personal Tax Operations, Bradford, HM Revenue and Customs.
For services to Promoting Diversity and Equality.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Steven Peter MICHAEL
Chief Executive, South West Yorkshire Partnership NHS Foundation Trust.
For services to Healthcare.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Elizabeth, Mrs MORRIS
Headteacher, Netherton Infant and Nursery School, Huddersfield.
For services to Education.
(Holmfirth, West Yorkshire)

Professor Isobel Anne POLLOCK
Lately President, Institution of Mechanical Engineers.
For services to Mechanical Engineering.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Martin BINKS
Conductor and Artistic Director, Leeds Symphony Orchestra.
For services to Music.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

The Reverend Canon Charles Philip DOBBIN
For services to Community Cohesion in Leeds, West Yorkshire.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

For services to the community in Bradford, West Yorkshire.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Eileen, Mrs MARCHANT, JP
Chair of the Bench, Kirklees Magistrates’ Court, West Yorkshire.
For services to the Administration of Justice and to Hockey in Yorkshire.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire

Barbara Anne, Mrs BROOK
Lately School Caretaker, Lowerhouses Junior, Infant and Early Years School.
For services to Education.
(Halifax, West Yorkshire)

Gordon Simms COOPER
For voluntary service to Youth Cricket in West Yorkshire.
(Cleckheaton, West Yorkshire)

Volunteer, Denholme Cricket Club.
For voluntary service to Cricket in West Yorkshire.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Simon Charles JARROLD
For charitable services in Leeds.
(Shipley, West Yorkshire)

Alan George JOWETT
Field Co-ordinator, Next Generation Access Fibre Broadband Programme, BT.
For services to Broadband service in Scotland and North East England.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Carol Ann, Mrs MORAN
Councillor, Normanton Town Council.
For services to the community.
(Normanton, West Yorkshire)

June, Mrs PERKIN
For services to the community through The Growing Zone in Kippax, West Yorkshire.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Yasvender Singh REHILL
Police Constable, West Yorkshire Police.
For services to Policing and Prevent Engagement in Bradford.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Mary Louie, Mrs ROWE
Fundraiser, Royal National Lifeboat Institution.
For charitable services.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Graham SMITH
District Adviser, Huddersfield South West Scout District.
For services to Young People.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Monica Eleanor, Mrs WALKER
Manager, Garforth Neighbourhood Elders Team, West Yorkshire.
For services to Older People.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

For services to charity and to the community in Bingley, West Yorkshire.
(Bingley, West Yorkshire)

Susan Audrey, Mrs YARDLEY
School Crossing Patrol Officer, Scholes Elmet Primary School.
For services to the community in Leeds.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Marjory, Mrs YOUNG
School Governor, Kirk Smeaton Primary School, West Yorkshire.
For services to Education.
(Pontefract, West Yorkshire)

Founder and Owner, Orient Press.
For services to Business and to the Asian community in Bradford.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Habiban, Mrs ZAMAN
For services to Women in North Kirklees, West Yorkshire.
(Dewsbury, West Yorkshire)