Birthday Honours – 2013 (West Yorkshire)

Order of the British Empire

Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Professor Nicola Anne CULLUM
Professor of Nursing, University of Manchester.
For services to Nursing Research and Wound Care.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire

Richard LEWIS
Chairman, Sport England and lately Executive Chair, Rugby Football League.
For services to Sports Administration.
(Shepley, West Yorkshire)

Geoffrey Howard LISTER
For services to Training in the Construction Industry.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

For services to Business and to the community in Yorkshire and the Humber.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Officers of the Order of the British Empire

David Ulrich ARMITAGE
For services to charitable giving in Yorkshire and the UK.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Pauline, Mrs GAVIN
Headteacher, St Bartholomews Church of England Primary School, Leeds.
For services to Education.
(Batley, West Yorkshire)

Members of the Order of the British Empire

Miss Christine BOWKER
Founder and Head Coach, Greenhead Gymnastics Club.
For services to Gymnastics and the community.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Miss Tina Louise BROWN
Lately Manager, Remploy Leeds and Pontefract.
For services to Disabled People.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Govinder Singh DHALIWAL
For services to the community and Community Cohesion in Bradford, West Yorkshire.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Peter Gordon DRAKE
Founding Member, Young Explorers Trust.
For services to Young People.
(Holmfirth, West Yorkshire)

Peter Allen Charles LATHAM
Lately PE Teacher, Otley, West Yorkshire.
For services to Education and Sport.
(Otley, West Yorkshire)

Jeremy George Holroyde MACKRELL
For services to charity and to the communities in Oxenhope and Keighley, West Yorkshire.
(Keighley, West Yorkshire)

Fiona, Mrs QUIRK
Operations Manager, Civil and Family Justice, Leeds Combined Court, HM Courts and Tribunals Service.
For services to Law and Justice.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Miss Manjeet SAHOTA
Officer (Temporary), HM Revenue and Customs.
For services to Diversity and People Development.
(Bingley, West Yorkshire)

Ms Rosalind Elizabeth Adriana SAVAGE
For services to Environmental Awareness and Fundraising.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Bushra Altaf, Mrs SHEIKH
Senior Probation Officer, West Yorkshire Probation Trust.
For services to Probation Work including Ethnic Minority communities and charitable service.
(Bradford, West Yorkshire)

Dr Kathryn Patricia WARD
Consultant in Community Paediatrics, Airedale General Hospital, Keighley, West Yorkshire.
For services to Child Protection.

Ms Sarah Joan WILLIAMS
Equality and Diversity Manager, Rugby Football League (RFL).
For services to Equality and Integration in Rugby.
(Leeds, West Yorkshire)

Medallist of the Order of the British Empire

Ms Sheila Ann BAMFORD
Executive Director, Horton Housing Association.
For services to Social Inclusion in West Yorkshire.
(Keighley, West Yorkshire)

Malcolm Hall HAIGH
For services to the community in Batley, West Yorkshire.
(Batley, West Yorkshire)

Trade Unionist.
For services to Trade Unionism and to the community in Wakefield, West Yorkshire through the Samaritans.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Winifred, Mrs MCLOUGHLIN
For services to the community in Glasshoughton, West Yorkshire.
(Castleford, West Yorkshire)

Volunteer, Thornes Park, Woodland Trust.
For services to the Environment and community in Wakefield.
(Wakefield, West Yorkshire)

Mary, Mrs SEAL
For services to the community in Bingley, West Yorkshire.
(Bingley, West Yorkshire)

Table Tennis Coach.
For services to Table Tennis.
(Bingley, West Yorkshire)

The Reverend Paul WILCOCK
Force Chaplain, West Yorkshire Police.
For services to Policing.
(Huddersfield, West Yorkshire)

Frank Anthony WRIGHT
For services to charity and to the community in Mirfield, West Yorkshire.
(Mirfield, West Yorkshire)